Last update : 06/11/2023

ShopForGeek is committed to offering you the highest level of protection for your personal data in accordance with European and Belgian regulations.

For further information on the protection of personal data, please consult the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority at the following address: www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

1. Who is responsible for processing our customers’ personal data?

Personal data collected on the www.shopforgeek.com website or when orders are placed in shops are processed by :
M.B. Distribution S.R.L is located at 19 Avenue Zénobe Gramme, 1300 Wavre, Belgium.

2. Why does ShopForGeek collect your personal data?

ShopForGeek uses your personal data for the following purposes:

- Order management and customer relations
Your information is used to manage your orders (from order to delivery), manage customer accounts, manage the GeekPoints loyalty programme, monitor customer relations via Truspilot, deliveries via Bpost/Colissimo/Mondial Relay/UPS/Dascher and manage after-sales service.

- Personalising our GeekPoints service
Your data enables us to personalise our GeekPoints loyalty service by tracking the activity of your customer account in our ShopForGeek network.

- The fight against fraud
Personal data collected on the site is also processed in order to secure payments and deliveries. ShopForGeek and HiPay (Online Payment Manager) determine the risk of fraud associated with each order and payment. To this end, ShopForGeek may question its service providers in the context of risk prevention in order to complete its own information.

Fraudulent use of a means of payment or delivery fraud will result in the registration of the customer account and associated data in an internal alert database. ShopForGeek may take additional measures to deal with disputed cases.

- Site security www.shopforgeek.com
ShopForGeek collects certain browsing data in order to ensure the security of our services and servers and to detect, prevent or trace any attempt at malicious intent or computer intrusion.

- Customer care and site statistics
ShopForGeek may use data to get to know its customers better or for statistical purposes to analyse our site activity and improve the services offered. In this respect, ShopForGeek measures the audience such as the pages viewed, the number of visitors on our site and in shops, and the type of activities of visitors on our site.

What personal data is collected for each customer?

- The type of data :
ShopForGeek collects your surname, first name, address, email address, telephone number, connection and browsing data, order history, preferences, products viewed, delivery problems, complaints, payment amounts and email history with our services.

The compulsory nature of the data is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk. Some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the site, while other information may be transmitted by partners.

- When?
ShopForGeek collects the information provided when :

  • Create your customer account on our website or in shop
  • You place an order on our website or in shop
  • You browse our site or shops and consult products
  • You are taking part in a competition
  • You can contact our customer service department by e-mail or PM on the social networks
  • You write a comment on our site via our partner Truspilot

What communications are you likely to receive?
1. Notifications and newsletters

- Service notifications (via email)
Following an order, you will receive an email to enable you to track your order (order/payment confirmation, dispatch confirmation, information on the delivery of your parcel). These service notifications are essential for the proper execution of orders. Receipt of these notifications is not linked to the choices you have made for receiving newsletters.
When you create your customer account on our site or in shop, you may receive notifications about the management of your GeekPoints (digital credits). Receipt of these notifications is not linked to the choices you have made for receiving newsletters.

- ShopForGeek Newsletters
These ShopForGeek offers sent by e-mail allow us to keep you informed of our latest promotions/products. ShopForGeek measures the opening rate of these electronic mailings in order to tailor them to your needs. You can configure whether or not to receive this type of email from your online account.

2. Product alerts

ShopForGeek offers you alerts so that you can be informed by email of the availability status of an item. You can sign up for an alert by clicking on the « Mail Alert » button on the item sheets. The alerts you subscribe to are notified to your online account.

On what legal basis and for how long is your personal data processed and stored?

- Legal basis
ShopForGeek collects and processes your data for specific and legal purposes. The processing of your data is carried out within the framework of the sales contract concluded between you and ShopForGeek and for tax or accounting obligations.

- Shelf life
Most data is kept for as long as you are a customer of our company. Your data is then archived for a further period of 5 to 10 years, within the framework authorised by law (payment, guarantee, dispute). Once this period has elapsed, the data is deleted.

Who will receive your data?

- Transmission of data to sub-contractors
The data that ShopForGeek collects may be transmitted to our service providers (carriers, payment service, customer satisfaction service).
For a list of service providers likely to receive your data, please send an e-mail to [email protected].

- Sharing data with third parties
Apart from the service providers essential to the smooth running of your orders and customer satisfaction monitoring, ShopForGeek does not share any data for advertising targeting purposes with third parties.

How can you change your choices about how your data is used?

  • To delete a customer account and associated data, go to your customer account, under the heading « My information ».
  • By e-mail to [email protected]
  • By post to the address: ShopForGeek 19 Avenue Zénobe Gramme 1300 Wavre, Belgium.

What rights do I have regarding the use of my personal data?

In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, you may exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or by post to the address: ShopForGeek 19 Avenue Zénobe Gramme 1300 Wavre, Belgium.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at www.privacycommission.be.

What about the personal data of minors?

It is up to parents and any person exercising parental authority to decide whether their minor child is authorised to use the ShopForGeek services.

How is social networking data used?

ShopForGeek may use certain types of data from the social networks it uses for its communication, all via the official « ShopForGeek » or « ShopForGeek + shop town » accounts.

We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of the social networks in order to find out what information is collected by the social networks and may be transmitted to ShopForGeek.

You can configure access to and confidentiality of your data directly on the social networks.

Information collected by ShopForGeek via its own accounts on social networks is governed by these conditions.
Conversely, ShopForGeek is not responsible for the use made of your data by social networks on their own behalf.